Política de Privacidad

Política de Privacidad

Esta política de privacidad establece cómo Distech Controls usa y protege cualquier información que usted nos proporciona cuando utiliza este sitio web.

Distech Controls se compromete a garantizar que su privacidad está protegida. Si le pedimos que nos proporcione cierta información por la cual usted puede ser identificado al usar este sitio web, puede estar seguro de que sólo se utilizará de acuerdo con la declaración de privacidad se describe a continuación.

Distech Controls puede cambiar esta política de vez en cuando actualizando esta página.
Esta política es efectiva desde el 29 de Marzo de 2013.
 

General 

This Privacy Notice (‘’Notice’’) addresses the processing of data of Distech Controls SAS’s customers (‘’Customer Data’’) by Distech Controls SAS or a third party on behalf of Distech Controls SAS.

This Notice applies to the processing of Customer Data by electronic means. To fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Notice. 

This Notice may be changed without Customer consent, even though an amendment may relate to a benefit conferred on the customer. Any amendment shall enter into force after it has been approved and published.

Distech Controls SAS with its registered office at ZAC de Sacuny 558 Avenue Marcel Merieux 69530 Brignais is responsible for processing of Customer Data as stated in this Notice. 

If you have any question about this Notice, please contact the Privacy Officer (privacyofficer@distech-controls.com). 

 

What categories of personal data do we process?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Distech Controls SAS processes various types of personal data such as identity and contact related information, professional related information, your interactions with us, bank related information, online traffic data and the content you provide us.

The types of personal information we process about you may include: 

Who

Purpose

Categories of personal data

Lawful ground

Customers

Safety and security: Backup and Recovery

General Company records:

  • Company SIREN

Legitimate interest

 

Conclusion of agreements with customers

Purchasing and sales records:

  • Business contact Information

  • Transactional data

Performance of a contract

 

Business process execution: Customer Database

 

General Company records:

  • Company SIREN

Purchasing and sales records:

  • Business info

  • Transactional data

Performance of a contract

 

Relationship management and marketing: CRM

Purchasing and sales records:

  • Business contact details

Legitimate interest

 

Relationship management and marketing: Emailing/Event Management/Forms

Purchasing and sales records:

  • Business contact details

  • Correspondence

Consent of the customer

 

 

 

 

Suppliers

Safety and security: Backup and Recovery

General Company records:

  • Company SIREN

Legitimate interest

 

Conclusion and execution of agreements with supplier: Supplier Masterfile

Other records:

  • user credentials

General Company records:

    • Company SIREN

    Purchasing and sales records:

    • Business contact details

    Performance of a contract

     

    Conclusion and execution of agreements with supplier: Prospecting

    General Company records:

    • Company SIREN

    Purchasing and sales records:

    • Business contact details

    Legitimate interest

     

     

     

     

    Job Applicants

    Safety and security: Backup and Recovery

    Employment:

    • CV Application letter
    • Bank details
    • Social security number

    Other records:

    • Correspondence

    Legitimate interest

     

    Conclusion of agreements with job applicants: Expense report/: Hiring / Recruitment and rejection Process

    Employment:

    • CV Application letter
    • Bank details
    • Social security number

    Performance of a contract

     

     

     

     

    Visitors to company Building

    Safety and security: CCTV Recordings/ Visitor log

    Other records:

    • Camera recordings

    • Name

    • Company

    • signature

    Legitimate interest

     

     

     

     

    Website Visitors

    Relationship management and marketing: Forms (contact)

    Business contact info:

    • name

    • company

    • job title

    Consent of the visitor

     

    How long do we retain your data?

    Distech Controls SAS retains your data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed.

    Do we disclose your data to third parties? 

    Distech Controls SAS discloses your data to third parties, namely: 

    Categories of third party

    Location

    Acuity Brands (Mother company)

    United States of America

    Distech Controls INC.

    Canada

    Marketing agencies

    United States of America and EU

    Recruitment agencies

    EU

    Financial institutions

    EU

    Security Companies

    France

    Credit insurance Companies

    Canada

    Governmental Authorities

    EU

    Lawyer, Accounting firms

    EU

    Software companies

    France


    How do we secure your data?
     
    Distech Controls SAS handles your personal data with the greatest care. We have taken various technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized modification. 

    What are your rights?
    You have the right to access, rectify or erase the personal data we processed about you. In addition, you have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your data, the right to withdraw consent and the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data as a computer file to you or to another organization. 

    You can submit one of the abovementioned rights by filling in the Data Subject Rights Request Form, which you can find on here, and e-mail it to the Privacy Officer (privacyofficer@distech-controls.com).

    Distech Controls SAS would also like to point out, that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the CNIL. You can do this via the following link: https://www.cnil.fr.


    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or identify you when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be asked to select whether you want to receive any promotional or email communications from Distech Controls
    • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time and unsubscribe by using the link in one of our communications or by emailing us at privacyofficer@distech-controls.com. Your request will be processed within 24 hours (open business hours)

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information if we are required to by law.

    You can request further information as to the details that we have on file for you. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to privacyofficer@distech-controls.com.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to privacyofficer@distech-controls.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Copyright
    All of the information contained within these World Wide Web Pages is Copyright of Distech Controls 2008. All Rights Reserved.

    Trademarks
    Distech Controls, the Distech Controls Logo, Open-to-Wireless, Innovative Solutions for Greener Buildings, ECO-Vue, Allure, EC-NetAX, EC-NetAX Enervue and EC-Light are trademarks of Distech Controls. LONWORKS, LON, LNS and LONMARK are trademarks of Echelon Corporation; NiagaraAX Framework is a trademark of Tridium, Inc.; BACnet is a registered trademark of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers; Modbus is trademark of AEG Schneider Corporation. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Other names, words, titles, phrases, logos, designs, graphics, icons and trademarks displayed on the Web site may constitute registered or unregistered trademarks of Distech Controls or third parties. 

    Use of Content
    All materials displayed or otherwise accessible through the website, including, without limitation, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, computer software and code (collectively, the Content) are protected under Canadian and foreign copyright or other laws, and are owned by Distech Controls, its licensors or the party accredited as the provider of the Content. In addition, the Web site is protected under copyright law as a collective work and/or compilation pursuant to Canadian and foreign laws. You shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information and restrictions on or contained in any of the Content accessed through the Web site.

    ANY USE, REPRODUCTION, ALTERATION, MODIFICATION, PUBLIC PERFORMANCE OR DISPLAY, UPLOADING OR POSTING ONTO THE INTERNET, TRANSMISSION, REDISTRIBUTION OR OTHER EXPLOITATION OF THE WEBSITE OR OF ANY CONTENT, WHETHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, OTHER THAN EXPRESSLY SET OUT HEREIN, IS PROHIBITED WITHOUT THE EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION OF Distech Controls. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting you any license or right to use any Content of Distech Controls or any third party, without the written permission of Distech Controls or the respective owner of any third-party trademark.